Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.

Is ASDA Plant Based Tikka Masala with Pilau Rice Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pilau Rice, Water, Basmati Rice, Onions, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Spices, Whole Cloves, Bay Leaf, Cauliflower, Chickpeas, Coconut, Spinach, Chopped Tomatoes, Tomato Paste, Ginger Puree, Garlic Puree, Cornflour, Coriander Leaf, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Green Chilli Puree, Colour (Paprika Extract), Lemon Oil, Bay Leaf Powder

Check ASDA Plant Based Tikka Masala with Pilau Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Plant Based Tikka Masala with Pilau Rice is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go