Is The BAKERY at ASDA Pop-it Cake Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- fortified wheat flour
- wheat flour
- flavouring
- wheat starch
- flavourings
fortified wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Plum and Raspberry Jam (11%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Plum Concentrate, Seedless Raspberry Concentrate, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Colour (Anthocyanins), Flavouring], Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Sugar Decorations (8%) [Sugar, Wheat Starch, Water, Glucose Syrup, Fruit, Plant and Vegetable Concentrates [Beetroot, Spirulina, Carrots, Blackcurrant, Radish], Colour (Curcumin), Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax)], Palm Oil, Water, Palm Kernel Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Dried Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Maize Starch, Palm Stearin, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavourings, Colour (Carotenes), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)
Check The BAKERY at ASDA Pop-it Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The BAKERY at ASDA Pop-it Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


