Is The BAKERY at ASDA Pop-it Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Plum and Raspberry Jam (11%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Plum Concentrate, Seedless Raspberry Concentrate, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Colour (Anthocyanins), Flavouring], Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Sugar Decorations (8%) [Sugar, Wheat Starch, Water, Glucose Syrup, Fruit, Plant and Vegetable Concentrates [Beetroot, Spirulina, Carrots, Blackcurrant, Radish], Colour (Curcumin), Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax)], Palm Oil, Water, Palm Kernel Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Dried Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Maize Starch, Palm Stearin, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavourings, Colour (Carotenes), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)

Check The BAKERY at ASDA Pop-it Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast