Is ASDA Profiterole Gateau Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein
  • whey powder
  • butter
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • milk
  • cream

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (Milk), Water, Sugar, Egg, Wheat Flour, Dark Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)), Egg Yolk, Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Palm Fat, Invert Sugar Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Vegetable Margarine (Palm Fat, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Cocoa Powder, Wheat Starch, Whole Milk Powder, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Lactose (Milk), Modified Maize Starch, Whey Powder (Milk), Flavouring, Maize Starch, Emulsifiers (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Lecithins), Acidity Regulators (Calcium Sulphate, Sodium Citrates, Diphosphates, Citric Acid, Calcium Phosphates), Thickener (Sodium Alginate), Modified Potato Starch, Whole Egg Powder, Palm Oil, Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Milk Protein, Maize Flour, Durum Wheat

Check ASDA Profiterole Gateau against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ASDA Profiterole Gateau is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking