Is ASDA Profiterole Gateau Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • durum wheat
  • flavouring
  • wheat starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (Milk), Water, Sugar, Egg, Wheat Flour, Dark Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)), Egg Yolk, Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Palm Fat, Invert Sugar Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Vegetable Margarine (Palm Fat, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Cocoa Powder, Wheat Starch, Whole Milk Powder, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Lactose (Milk), Modified Maize Starch, Whey Powder (Milk), Flavouring, Maize Starch, Emulsifiers (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Lecithins), Acidity Regulators (Calcium Sulphate, Sodium Citrates, Diphosphates, Citric Acid, Calcium Phosphates), Thickener (Sodium Alginate), Modified Potato Starch, Whole Egg Powder, Palm Oil, Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Milk Protein, Maize Flour, Durum Wheat

Check ASDA Profiterole Gateau against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ASDA Profiterole Gateau is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking