Is ASDA Protect Anti-Age Face Sun Cream 50 High SPF 50ml Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oryza sativa bran cera
oryza sativa bran cera
Dietitian noteBran refers to the hard outer layer of a cereal grain. If you see bran on a food label, assume it refers to wheat bran unless otherwise specified. Wheat bran contains gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Dibutyl Adipate, Glycerin, Diethylamino Hydroxybenzoyl Hexyl Benzoate, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Ethylhexyl Salicylate, Ethylhexyl Triazone, Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-2, Potassium Cetyl Phosphate, Bis-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyl Triazine, Copernicia Cerifera Cera, Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides, Tocopheryl Acetate, Phenylbenzimidazole Sulfonic Acid, Niacinamide, Parfum, Hydroxyacetophenone, Oryza Sativa Bran Cera, Silica, Squalane, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Potassium Hydroxide, Caprylyl Glycol, Carnosine, Decylene Glycol, Succinoglycan, Tetrasodium Iminodisuccinate, Ubiquinone, Galactoarabinan, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Benzyl Alcohol, Caprylhydroxamic Acid, Terpineol, Limonene, Vanillin, Camphor
Check ASDA Protect Anti-Age Face Sun Cream 50 High SPF 50ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Protect Anti-Age Face Sun Cream 50 High SPF 50ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


