Is ASDA Protect Strawberry, Guarana, Cherry, Flax Seeds & Blackcurrant Super Smoothie 750ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- b2
- b1
- riboflavin
b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Apple, Banana Purée (23%), Grape Juice (17%), Strawberry Purée (12%), Apple Purée (10%), Blackcurrant Purées (3%), Guarana Extract, Ground Flax Seeds, Vitamins E, Niacin (B3), Riboflavin (B2), Thiamin (B1), Vitamins B6
Check ASDA Protect Strawberry, Guarana, Cherry, Flax Seeds & Blackcurrant Super Smoothie 750ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Protect Strawberry, Guarana, Cherry, Flax Seeds & Blackcurrant Super Smoothie 750ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
Naked Strawberry Banana All Natural Vegan Juice Smoothie - 15.2oz
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Simply Non GMO All Natural Strawberry Lemonade Juice, 52 fl oz Bottle
12 FLAVOR GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Where to buy
ASDA Protect Strawberry, Guarana, Cherry, Flax Seeds & Blackcurrant Super Smoothie 750ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Juice · Bottle, Liquid


