Is ASDA Protein Chicken Pesto Penne 380g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • parmigiano reggiano cheese
  • milk
  • medium fat hard cheese
  • single cream

parmigiano reggiano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
medium fat hard cheese
single cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Wholewheat Penne Pasta (41%) [Water, Durum Whole Wheat Semolina, Rapeseed Oil], Roasted Chicken Breast Pieces (15%) [Chicken Breast (97%), Dextrose, Potato Starch, Salt], Water, Cherry Tomatoes (11%), Broccoli (9%), Single Cream (Milk) (4%), Pesto (3%) [Sunflower Oil, Basil, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), Salt], Basil, Baby Leaf Spinach, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Milk), Cornflour, Salt

Check ASDA Protein Chicken Pesto Penne 380g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch