Is ASDA Protein Chicken Pesto Penne 380g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- medium fat hard cheese
- parmigiano reggiano cheese
- milk
- single cream
- chicken breast
- roasted chicken breast pieces
- dextrose
medium fat hard cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Cooked Wholewheat Penne Pasta (41%) [Water, Durum Whole Wheat Semolina, Rapeseed Oil], Roasted Chicken Breast Pieces (15%) [Chicken Breast (97%), Dextrose, Potato Starch, Salt], Water, Cherry Tomatoes (11%), Broccoli (9%), Single Cream (Milk) (4%), Pesto (3%) [Sunflower Oil, Basil, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), Salt], Basil, Baby Leaf Spinach, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Milk), Cornflour, Salt
Check ASDA Protein Chicken Pesto Penne 380g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Protein Chicken Pesto Penne 380g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


