Is ASDA Protein Chicken Pesto Penne 380g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
- roasted chicken breast pieces
- dextrose
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Cooked Wholewheat Penne Pasta (41%) [Water, Durum Whole Wheat Semolina, Rapeseed Oil], Roasted Chicken Breast Pieces (15%) [Chicken Breast (97%), Dextrose, Potato Starch, Salt], Water, Cherry Tomatoes (11%), Broccoli (9%), Single Cream (Milk) (4%), Pesto (3%) [Sunflower Oil, Basil, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), Salt], Basil, Baby Leaf Spinach, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Milk), Cornflour, Salt
Check ASDA Protein Chicken Pesto Penne 380g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Protein Chicken Pesto Penne 380g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


