Is ASDA Protein Sweet & Sour Chicken Noodles 400g Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • distilled malt vinegar

distilled malt vinegar

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Wheat Turmeric Noodles (21%) [Water, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Turmeric, Salt, Paprika], Water, Cooked Chicken Breast Pieces (15%) [Chicken Breast (99%), Water, Corn Starch], Mixed Peppers (9%) [Red Peppers, Green Peppers], Carrots (8%), Choi Sum Cabbage (7%), Sweetcorn, Sugar, Onions, Water Chestnuts, Spirit Vinegar, Tomato Purée, Modified Maize Starch, Distilled Malt Vinegar (Barley), Pineapple Juice from Concentrate, Ginger Purée, Salt, Colour (Paprika Extract), Soya Beans, Wheat, Cornflour, Cinnamon, Cayenne Pepper, Sea Salt

Check ASDA Protein Sweet & Sour Chicken Noodles 400g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Noodle · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangyUmami
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoMeal Prep