Is ASDA Protein Sweet & Sour Chicken Noodles 400g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya beans
soya beans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Wheat Turmeric Noodles (21%) [Water, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Turmeric, Salt, Paprika], Water, Cooked Chicken Breast Pieces (15%) [Chicken Breast (99%), Water, Corn Starch], Mixed Peppers (9%) [Red Peppers, Green Peppers], Carrots (8%), Choi Sum Cabbage (7%), Sweetcorn, Sugar, Onions, Water Chestnuts, Spirit Vinegar, Tomato Purée, Modified Maize Starch, Distilled Malt Vinegar (Barley), Pineapple Juice from Concentrate, Ginger Purée, Salt, Colour (Paprika Extract), Soya Beans, Wheat, Cornflour, Cinnamon, Cayenne Pepper, Sea Salt
Check ASDA Protein Sweet & Sour Chicken Noodles 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Protein Sweet & Sour Chicken Noodles 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
LonoLife Chicken Bone Broth Powder with 10g Protein, Paleo and Keto Friendly, Stick Packs, 4 Count
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Maruchan Instant Lunch Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup
About this product
Noodle · Frozen


