Is ASDA Really Creamy Triple Chocolate Ice Cream 900ml Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- whipping cream
- salted butter
- skimmed milk powder
- skimmed milk concentrate
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate
- milk
- +2 more
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Water, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dark Chocolate [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Whey Powder (Milk), Cocoa Mass, Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Cornflour, Whipping Cream (Milk), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum), Tapioca Starch, Salt
Check ASDA Really Creamy Triple Chocolate Ice Cream 900ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Really Creamy Triple Chocolate Ice Cream 900ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Really Creamy Triple Chocolate Ice Cream 900ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


