Is ASDA Red Leicester Cheese Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cheese
- red leicester cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful
Ingredients
red leicester cheese (cheese (milk), colour (beta carotene)), for allergens, see in bold
Check ASDA Red Leicester Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Red Leicester Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Red Leicester Cheese is available at 1 retailer
Asda
About this product
Cheese · Slice, Piece
Flavor
NuttyMildButtery
Texture
DenseSmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepTopping


