Is ASDA Rice Snaps 375g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • b2
  • vitamin d3
  • riboflavin
  • +4 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

b2
vitamin d3
riboflavin

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy crisps deliver a clean, subtly toasted, pleasant note and a crisp, brittle texture that breaks easily. Commonly eaten as a simple snack, paired with spreads or dips, or added to lunchboxes, reviewers praise the crunchy mouthfeel, convenience and portability, while occasionally noting uneven seasoning and fragile packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crisped Rice (94%), Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Niacin (B3), Iron, Thiamin (B1), Pantothenic Acid (B5), Riboflavin (B2), Vitamin B6, Folic Acid (B9), Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12

Check ASDA Rice Snaps 375g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ASDA Rice Snaps 375g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go