Is ASDA Roasted Pepper Cous Cous Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- turmeric cous cous
- durum wheat semolina
turmeric cous cous
Dietitian noteCouscous is a Mediterranean dish made from small steamed balls of crushed durum wheat semolina. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Turmeric Cous Cous, Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Turmeric, Red Peppers, Yellow Peppers, Red Onion, Courgettes, White Wine Vinegar, Lemon Juice, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Parsley, Red Chillies, Salt, Cumin Seeds, Potassium Sorbate), Black Pepper
Check ASDA Roasted Pepper Cous Cous against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Roasted Pepper Cous Cous in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! This product is certified vegan by the Vegan Society Certification, making it suitable for dairy free eaters as well.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
ASDA Roasted Pepper Cous Cous is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Granule


