Is ASDA Salted Caramel Bramley Apple Cobbler 570g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk
  • unsalted butter
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bramley Apples (42%) [Bramley Apples, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride), Salt], Salted Toffee Sauce (15%) [Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk [Skimmed Milk, Sugar], Unsalted Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Water, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Sugar, Dark Brown Soft Sugar [Sugar, Cane Molasses], Sea Salt, Cornflour], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Bramley Apple Purée (9%), Sugar, Milk, Unsalted Butter (Milk) (3%), Pasteurised Free Range Whole Egg, Demerara Sugar [Sugar, Cane Molasses], Cornflour, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Oats, Sea Salt, Dark Brown Soft Sugar [Sugar, Cane Molasses], Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Colour (Plain Caramel)

Check ASDA Salted Caramel Bramley Apple Cobbler 570g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityButterySalty
Texture
SoftFlaky
Commonly used for
Snacking