Is ASDA Salted Caramel Ice Cream Cones 4 x 110ml (440ml) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- whey powder
- milk
- whole milk powder
- skimmed milk concentrate
- reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- milk chocolate
- milk chocolate coated honeycomb pieces
- unsalted butter
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Salted Caramel Sauce (12%) [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Cornflour, Fructose, Cornish Sea Salt, Colour (Plain Caramel), Gelling Agent (Pectins), Flavouring], Sugar, Wheat Flour, Water, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Vegetable Oils in varying proportions [Coconut, Sunflower, Rapeseed], Milk Chocolate Coated Honeycomb Pieces (3%) [Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Glazing Agent (Acacia Gum), Honey], Whey Powder (Milk), Muscovado Sugar, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Salt, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum), Colour (Plain Caramel)
Check ASDA Salted Caramel Ice Cream Cones 4 x 110ml (440ml) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Salted Caramel Ice Cream Cones 4 x 110ml (440ml) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


