Is ASDA Salted Caramel Mini Ice Creams Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Caramel Flavour Sauce (11%) [Oligofructose, Water, Whipping Cream (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Modified Maize Starch, Colours (Plain Caramel, Carotenes), Thickener (Carrageenan), Salt, Stabiliser (Sodium Citrates), Flavouring], UHT Whipping Cream (Milk), Sugar, Water, Polydextrose, Egg White Powder, Sweeteners (Xylitol,,Steviol Glycosides), Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Maltodextrin, Milk Proteins, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Caramel [Sugar, Water], Stabilisers (Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Flavourings, Salt
Check ASDA Salted Caramel Mini Ice Creams against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Salted Caramel Mini Ice Creams in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
SO Delicious Oatmilk Chocolate Salted Caramel Dairy Free Frozen Dessert
Where to buy
ASDA Salted Caramel Mini Ice Creams is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


