Is ASDA Salted Caramel Munch Bars (5 x 28g) 140g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sucrose esters of fatty acids
  • dextrose

sucrose esters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Sugar esters of fatty acids (e473) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Oat Flakes (21%), Milk Chocolate (17%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (Sunflower Lecithins, Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Wheat (13%), Rice Flour, Salted Caramel Pieces (4%) [Sugar, Buttermilk, Palm Fat, Dried Whole Milk, Skimmed Milk, Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Palm Oil, Stabiliser (Sorbitol), Salt, Sugar, Malted Wheat, Dextrose, Wheat Gluten, Barley Malt Extract, Flavouring, Water, Emulsifier (Sucrose Esters of Fatty Acids), Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 35% minimum, Milk Solids 17% minimum

Check ASDA Salted Caramel Munch Bars (5 x 28g) 140g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyRich
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? ASDA Salted Caramel Munch Bars (5 x 28g) 140g | Spoonful