Is ASDA Savoury Chicken Gravy 450g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken fat
- chicken bouillon
- seasoned chicken stock
- chicken stock
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Chicken Stock (24%), Onions, Cornflour, Chicken Bouillon (3%) [Seasoned Chicken Stock [Chicken Stock, Salt], Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Salt], Carrots, White Wine (2%), Chicken Fat, Leek, Demerara Sugar [Sugar, Molasses], Tomato Purée, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Thyme, White Pepper, Caramelised Sugar
Check ASDA Savoury Chicken Gravy 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Savoury Chicken Gravy 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


