Is ASDA Scottish Porridge Oats 1kg Wheat Free?
Description
Stone-ground oats yield a creamy, smooth porridge with gentle nutty flavour and dense, comforting texture. Commonly cooked into hot breakfasts, served with sweet or savory toppings, or incorporated into baking and overnight preparations. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, traditional porridge character and good value, with occasional comments on coarse bits.
Why it's a maybe for wheat free
- wholegrain scottish oat flakes
- oats
wholegrain scottish oat flakes
Dietitian noteOats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Stone-ground oats yield a creamy, smooth porridge with gentle nutty flavour and dense, comforting texture. Commonly cooked into hot breakfasts, served with sweet or savory toppings, or incorporated into baking and overnight preparations. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, traditional porridge character and good value, with occasional comments on coarse bits.
Ingredients
Wholegrain Scottish Oat Flakes
Check ASDA Scottish Porridge Oats 1kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Scottish Porridge Oats 1kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Where to buy
ASDA Scottish Porridge Oats 1kg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Flake


