Is Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • whole grain oats

whole grain oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bars are a great snack for people who are looking for something that is both tasty and nutritious. Made with whole grain oats, these bars are a good source of fiber and protein, and the dark chocolate gives them a rich, delicious flavor. While some people have found the bars to be a bit too sweet, most people seem to really enjoy them. And if you want to get good value for your money, people suggest buying from Kroger, which is way cheaper than Amazon.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Canola and/or Sunflower Oil, Dark Chocolate Pieces (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural flavor, salt), Rice Flour, Brown Sugar Syrup, Cocoa, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor.

Check Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Go to

This is one of my go-to snacks.

good value
Bready•Jan 9, 2023

Where to buy

Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast