Is ASDA Seafood Cocktail 250g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Ingredients
Mayonnaise [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Lemon Juice from Concentrate], Surimi Fish Protein Chunks (28%) [Textured White Fish, Water, Wheat Starch, Reconstituted Egg White, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Sugar, Colour (Lycopene)], Prawns (16%) [Prawn (Pandalus borealis) (98%) (Crustacean), Water, Salt], Tomato Sauce (7%) [Water, Tomato Purée, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Salt, White Pepper], Lemon Juice from Concentrate
Check ASDA Seafood Cocktail 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Seafood Cocktail 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Seafood Cocktail 250g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


