Is ASDA The Deli by Tomatoes & Mozzarella in Oil 150g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) (47%), Semi-Dried Tomatoes (34%), Rapeseed Oil, Oregano, Salt, Garlic Granules, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid)

Check ASDA The Deli by Tomatoes & Mozzarella in Oil 150g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA The Deli by Tomatoes & Mozzarella in Oil 150g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishingTopping