Is ASDA Meal for One Shepherd's Pie 400g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk
  • unsalted butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (45%), Lamb (18%), Water, Onions (6%), Carrots (4%), Swede (4%), Cornflour, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Tomato Paste, Whole Milk, Worcester Sauce [Water, Spirit Vinegar, Brown Sugar, Tamarind Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spices, Concentrated Lemon Juice], Garlic Purée, Salt, Yeast Extract, Lamb Stock, Colour (Plain Caramel), Brown Sugar, Herbs, Lamb Fat, Spices, Malted Barley Extract, Garlic Extract, Onion Concentrate

Check ASDA Meal for One Shepherd's Pie 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Meal for One Shepherd's Pie 400g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch