Is ASDA Sid the Sausage Dog Cake Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- anhydrous milk fat
- whey powder
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate
- lactose
- skimmed milk powder
- belgian milk chocolate curls
- riboflavins
- dextrose
- sorbitan tristearate
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- +6 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Milk Chocolate (15%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Vegetable Oils [Palm, Sal, Mango Kernel, Shea], Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Glucose Syrup, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Unsalted Butter (Milk), Pasteurised Whole Egg, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Soya Flour, Dark Chocolate Compound [Sugar, Palm Oil, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Belgian Milk Chocolate Curls [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Humectant (Vegetable Glycerol), Pasteurised Egg White, Invert Sugar Syrup, Palm Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins, Acacia Gum, Sorbitan Tristearate), Whey Powder (Milk), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Acetate), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Acetic Acid), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Dried Egg White, Stabilisers (Tragacanth, Xanthan Gum), Flavouring, Dextrose, Fructose, Colours (Anthocyanins, Riboflavins) .
Check ASDA Sid the Sausage Dog Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Sid the Sausage Dog Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Sid the Sausage Dog Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


