Is The Hillshire Jimmy Dean All Natural Turkey Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Patties Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fully cooked patties deliver a mild, savory flavor with subtle seasoning, a tender interior, and a lightly crisped exterior when reheated. Reviewers cite quick, convenient preparation and consistent size; common uses include breakfast sandwiches, pairing with breakfast staples, or crumbling into casseroles. Some customers desire stronger seasoning, others praise texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY, TURKEY BROTH, CONTAINS 2& OR LESS: SALT, OAT FIBER, SPICES, DEXTROSE, CHILI PEPPER, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, WATER, TEA POWDER.

Check The Hillshire Jimmy Dean All Natural Turkey Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Patties against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go