Is Jimmy Dean Original Fully Cooked Pork Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, lightly seasoned patties deliver a slightly crisp exterior with a tender, moist interior. Often praised for quick microwave or skillet reheating, they’re commonly used in breakfast sandwiches, alongside eggs, or on biscuits. Customer reviews note convenient portioning and consistent flavor, with occasional comments about uneven heating or variable texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less: Potassium Lactate, Salt, Spices, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Diacetate, Caramel Color

Check Jimmy Dean Original Fully Cooked Pork Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Jimmy Dean Original Fully Cooked Pork Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep