Is Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Links, 9.6 Oz., 12 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Links are a convenient and delicious option for breakfast. Made with turkey, these sausages provide a healthy protein option with 12 grams per serving. They are fully cooked and ready in minutes, making them a quick and easy choice for busy mornings. These sausages can be enjoyed with eggs and toast or with pancakes and maple syrup, offering versatile meal options. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

turkey, water, contains 2% or less: potassium lactate, salt, spices, sodium phosphate, dextrose, sugar, sodium propionate, sodium diacetate, bht, citric acid, caramel color

Check Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Links, 9.6 Oz., 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Links, 9.6 Oz., 12 Count is available at 19 retailers

Central MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep