Is Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
The Jimmy Dean fully cooked turkey sausage patties are a convenient and delicious choice for a quick meal. Made with turkey, these sausage patties offer a healthier alternative while still providing a satisfying flavor. Each serving contains 12 grams of protein, making it a good source of nutrition. With a short preparation time, these sausage patties can be easily enjoyed with eggs and toast or paired with pancakes and maple syrup for a delightful breakfast.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Jimmy Dean fully cooked turkey sausage patties are a convenient and delicious choice for a quick meal. Made with turkey, these sausage patties offer a healthier alternative while still providing a satisfying flavor. Each serving contains 12 grams of protein, making it a good source of nutrition. With a short preparation time, these sausage patties can be easily enjoyed with eggs and toast or paired with pancakes and maple syrup for a delightful breakfast.
Ingredients
turkey, water, contains 2% or less: potassium lactate, salt, spices, sodium phosphate, dextrose, sugar, sodium propionate, sodium diacetate, bht, citric acid, caramel color
Check Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Butterball Natural Inspirations Sausage Turkey Breakfast Patties - 8 Oz
Butterball Frozen Turkey Burgers, Original Seasoned, 1/3 lb Patties, 6 Count/2 lbs
Jimmy Dean Original Fully Cooked Pork Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Where to buy
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Patty


