Is ASDA Sid the Sausage Dog Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavins
- sodium acetate
- dextrose
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- +6 more
riboflavins
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Milk Chocolate (15%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Vegetable Oils [Palm, Sal, Mango Kernel, Shea], Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Glucose Syrup, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Unsalted Butter (Milk), Pasteurised Whole Egg, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Soya Flour, Dark Chocolate Compound [Sugar, Palm Oil, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Belgian Milk Chocolate Curls [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Humectant (Vegetable Glycerol), Pasteurised Egg White, Invert Sugar Syrup, Palm Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins, Acacia Gum, Sorbitan Tristearate), Whey Powder (Milk), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Acetate), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Acetic Acid), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Dried Egg White, Stabilisers (Tragacanth, Xanthan Gum), Flavouring, Dextrose, Fructose, Colours (Anthocyanins, Riboflavins) .
Check ASDA Sid the Sausage Dog Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Sid the Sausage Dog Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Sid the Sausage Dog Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


