Is ASDA Sid the Sausage Dog Cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- anhydrous milk fat
- whey powder
- lactose
- eggs
- pasteurised egg white
- dried egg white
- skimmed milk powder
- sodium acetate
- sorbitan tristearate
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- +12 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+20 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Milk Chocolate (15%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Vegetable Oils [Palm, Sal, Mango Kernel, Shea], Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Glucose Syrup, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Unsalted Butter (Milk), Pasteurised Whole Egg, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Soya Flour, Dark Chocolate Compound [Sugar, Palm Oil, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Belgian Milk Chocolate Curls [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Humectant (Vegetable Glycerol), Pasteurised Egg White, Invert Sugar Syrup, Palm Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins, Acacia Gum, Sorbitan Tristearate), Whey Powder (Milk), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Acetate), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Acetic Acid), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Dried Egg White, Stabilisers (Tragacanth, Xanthan Gum), Flavouring, Dextrose, Fructose, Colours (Anthocyanins, Riboflavins) .
Check ASDA Sid the Sausage Dog Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Sid the Sausage Dog Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Sid the Sausage Dog Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


