Is ASDA Side for Two Herby Vegetable Medley 250g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- unsalted butter
- milk
- mint butter
unsalted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Savoy Cabbage (26%), Carrots (26%), Peas (25%), Broccoli (20%), Mint Butter (3%) [Unsalted Butter (Milk), Mint, Salt, Cornflour, Black Pepper, Concentrated Lemon Juice]
Check ASDA Side for Two Herby Vegetable Medley 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Side for Two Herby Vegetable Medley 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Where to buy
ASDA Side for Two Herby Vegetable Medley 250g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


