No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Is ASDA Simple to Cook Chinese Chicken Stir Fry Kit Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Diced Chicken Breast, Red Peppers, Soy And Rice Wine Sauce (Water, Brown Sugar, Mirin Rice Wine, Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt), Rice Vinegar, Molasses, Cornflour), Spring Onions, Szechuan Pepper Marinade (Sugar, Spices (Chillies, Black Pepper, Szechuan Pepper, Ginger, Fennel Seeds, Aniseed, Cinnamon, Cloves), Cornflour, Salt, Tomato Powder, Red Bell Peppers, Chilli Powder, Dried Garlic, Green Bell Peppers, Dried Onion, Parsley, Spice Extracts)

Check ASDA Simple to Cook Chinese Chicken Stir Fry Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Simple to Cook Chinese Chicken Stir Fry Kit is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySweetSalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir Fry
Vegan? ASDA Simple to Cook Chinese Chicken Stir Fry Kit | Spoonful