No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Is ASDA Simple to Cook Chinese Chicken Stir Fry Kit Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Diced Chicken Breast, Red Peppers, Soy And Rice Wine Sauce (Water, Brown Sugar, Mirin Rice Wine, Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt), Rice Vinegar, Molasses, Cornflour), Spring Onions, Szechuan Pepper Marinade (Sugar, Spices (Chillies, Black Pepper, Szechuan Pepper, Ginger, Fennel Seeds, Aniseed, Cinnamon, Cloves), Cornflour, Salt, Tomato Powder, Red Bell Peppers, Chilli Powder, Dried Garlic, Green Bell Peppers, Dried Onion, Parsley, Spice Extracts)

Check ASDA Simple to Cook Chinese Chicken Stir Fry Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ASDA Simple to Cook Chinese Chicken Stir Fry Kit is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySweetSalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir Fry
Vegetarian? ASDA Simple to Cook Chinese Chicken Stir Fry Kit | Spoonful