No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is ASDA Simple to Cook Spicy BBQ Pizza Loaded Chicken Breast Fillets Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast Fillets (60%), Barbecue Sauce (14%) [Water, Orange Juice from Concentrate, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Tomato Purée, Molasses, Apple Juice from Concentrate, Worcester Sauce [Water, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Tamarind Concentrate, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Spices, Lemon Juice from Concentrate], Cornflour, Smoked Salt, Dried Onions, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Spices, Spice Extract], Tomatoes (9%), Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) (4%), Red Leicester Cheese (4%) [Leicester Cheese (Milk), Colour (Annatto Norbixin)], Green Jalapeño Peppers (4%) [Green Jalapeño Peppers, Water, Spirit Vinegar, Salt], Chorizo Slices (2%) [Pork (89%), Water, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Pork Collagen Casing, Dextrose, Garlic Paste, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Nutmeg, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite) Oregano], Spices, Sugar, Tomato Powder, Herbs, Rice Flour, Garlic Powder, Cornflour, Salt, Colour (Paprika Extract), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Black Pepper Extract, Basil Extract, Flavouring .

Check ASDA Simple to Cook Spicy BBQ Pizza Loaded Chicken Breast Fillets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Simple to Cook Spicy BBQ Pizza Loaded Chicken Breast Fillets is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavorySmokyRich
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
BakingCooking
Vegan? ASDA Simple to Cook Spicy BBQ Pizza Loaded Chicken Breast Fillets | Spoonful