Is Just Bare Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Spicy Strips Vegan?

Description
Lightly seasoned, moderately spicy strips offer a crisp exterior and tender, juicy interior; reviewers commonly cite convenient preparation and reheating. People use them in sandwiches, salads, wraps, appetizers or quick family meals. Feedback often praises consistent crunch and flavor, while some note occasional variability in breading coverage or spice intensity.
Why it's not vegan
- boneless skinless chicken breast
boneless skinless chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly seasoned, moderately spicy strips offer a crisp exterior and tender, juicy interior; reviewers commonly cite convenient preparation and reheating. People use them in sandwiches, salads, wraps, appetizers or quick family meals. Feedback often praises consistent crunch and flavor, while some note occasional variability in breading coverage or spice intensity.
Ingredients
BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, SPICES INCLUDING PAPRIKA, SPICE EXTRACTIVES), RICE STARCH. BREADED WITH: WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES INCLUDING PAPRIKA, LEAVENING (CREAM OF TARTAR, SODIUM BICARBONATE), EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SPICE EXTRACTIVES. BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL. CONTAINS: WHEAT.
Check Just Bare Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Spicy Strips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Just Bare Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Spicy Strips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Poultry · Strip


