Is Just Bare Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Spicy Strips Vegetarian?

Description
Lightly seasoned, moderately spicy strips offer a crisp exterior and tender, juicy interior; reviewers commonly cite convenient preparation and reheating. People use them in sandwiches, salads, wraps, appetizers or quick family meals. Feedback often praises consistent crunch and flavor, while some note occasional variability in breading coverage or spice intensity.
Why it's not vegetarian
- boneless skinless chicken breast
boneless skinless chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly seasoned, moderately spicy strips offer a crisp exterior and tender, juicy interior; reviewers commonly cite convenient preparation and reheating. People use them in sandwiches, salads, wraps, appetizers or quick family meals. Feedback often praises consistent crunch and flavor, while some note occasional variability in breading coverage or spice intensity.
Ingredients
BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, SPICES INCLUDING PAPRIKA, SPICE EXTRACTIVES), RICE STARCH. BREADED WITH: WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES INCLUDING PAPRIKA, LEAVENING (CREAM OF TARTAR, SODIUM BICARBONATE), EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SPICE EXTRACTIVES. BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL. CONTAINS: WHEAT.
Check Just Bare Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Spicy Strips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Just Bare Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Spicy Strips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Poultry · Strip


