No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is ASDA Simple to Cook Spicy BBQ Pizza Loaded Chicken Breast Fillets Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast Fillets (60%), Barbecue Sauce (14%) [Water, Orange Juice from Concentrate, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Tomato Purée, Molasses, Apple Juice from Concentrate, Worcester Sauce [Water, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Tamarind Concentrate, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Spices, Lemon Juice from Concentrate], Cornflour, Smoked Salt, Dried Onions, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Spices, Spice Extract], Tomatoes (9%), Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) (4%), Red Leicester Cheese (4%) [Leicester Cheese (Milk), Colour (Annatto Norbixin)], Green Jalapeño Peppers (4%) [Green Jalapeño Peppers, Water, Spirit Vinegar, Salt], Chorizo Slices (2%) [Pork (89%), Water, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Pork Collagen Casing, Dextrose, Garlic Paste, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Nutmeg, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite) Oregano], Spices, Sugar, Tomato Powder, Herbs, Rice Flour, Garlic Powder, Cornflour, Salt, Colour (Paprika Extract), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Black Pepper Extract, Basil Extract, Flavouring .

Check ASDA Simple to Cook Spicy BBQ Pizza Loaded Chicken Breast Fillets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ASDA Simple to Cook Spicy BBQ Pizza Loaded Chicken Breast Fillets is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavorySmokyRich
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
BakingCooking
Vegetarian? ASDA Simple to Cook Spicy BBQ Pizza Loaded Chicken Breast Fillets | Spoonful