Is BONELESS SKINLESS MESQUITE GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST FILLETS, MESQUITE GRILLED CHICKEN Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • boneless skinless chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • lactic acid
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose

boneless skinless chicken breast meat with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid
disodium inosinate
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smoky mesquite seasoning imparts a mild charred flavor; texture is generally tender and moist with occasional reports of dryness when overcooked. Ready-to-heat fillets are commonly used in sandwiches, salads, bowls, and quick weeknight dinners. Reviews note consistent convenience, variable portion size, and straightforward reheating. Users note variable thickness and flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEXTROSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, DEACTIVATED YELLOW MUSTARD, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED ONION, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATES, YEAST EXTRACT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, GUM ARABIC, FLAVORS, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, LACTIC ACID, ONION POWDER, SMOKE FLAVOR.

Check BONELESS SKINLESS MESQUITE GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST FILLETS, MESQUITE GRILLED CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSandwichSalad
Vegetarian? BONELESS SKINLESS MESQUITE GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST FILLETS, MESQUITE GRILLED CHICKEN | Spoonful