Is ASDA Simply Cook from Frozen 2 Lamb Shanks in Minted Gravy Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lamb shank
lamb shank
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Lamb Shank (77%), Water, Cornflour, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Salt, Tomato Powder, Yeast Extract, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Mint, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Rosemary, Citric Acid, Thyme, Barley Malt Vinegar, Black Pepper, Paprika Extract, Mint Extract, Rosemary Extract .
Check ASDA Simply Cook from Frozen 2 Lamb Shanks in Minted Gravy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Simply Cook from Frozen 2 Lamb Shanks in Minted Gravy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
ASDA Simply Cook from Frozen 2 Lamb Shanks in Minted Gravy is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Frozen


