Is ASDA Simply Cook from Frozen 2 Lamb Shanks in Minted Gravy Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lamb shank
lamb shank
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Lamb Shank (77%), Water, Cornflour, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Salt, Tomato Powder, Yeast Extract, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Mint, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Rosemary, Citric Acid, Thyme, Barley Malt Vinegar, Black Pepper, Paprika Extract, Mint Extract, Rosemary Extract .
Check ASDA Simply Cook from Frozen 2 Lamb Shanks in Minted Gravy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Simply Cook from Frozen 2 Lamb Shanks in Minted Gravy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
ASDA Simply Cook from Frozen 2 Lamb Shanks in Minted Gravy is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Frozen


