Is ASDA Simply Cook from Frozen Raw King Prawns in a Tomato & Chilli Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- king prawn
- crustacean
- king prawns
king prawn
Dietitian noteA prawn is a crustacean.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
King Prawns, King Prawn (Litopenaeus Vannamei) (Crustacean), Salt), Tomatoes, Water, Tomato Puree, Shallots, Cornflour, Red Peppers, Green Peppers, Olive Oil, Red Chilli Puree, Sugar, Beetroot Concentrate, Garlic Puree, Smoked Paprika, Chilli Powder, Coriander, Oregano, Black Pepper
Check ASDA Simply Cook from Frozen Raw King Prawns in a Tomato & Chilli Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Simply Cook from Frozen Raw King Prawns in a Tomato & Chilli Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Simply Cook from Frozen Raw King Prawns in a Tomato & Chilli Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


