Is ASDA Free From Free From by Tomato & Herb Pasta Bake Sauce 500g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The ASDA Free From Tomato Herb Pasta Bake Sauce is a vegetarian option that has received positive feedback from people who have tried it. They say it tastes great and reminds them of home.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Concentrated Tomato Paste (16%), Rapeseed Oil, Tomatoes (5%), Coconut, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Onions, Salt, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Herbs, Garlic Powder

Check ASDA Free From Free From by Tomato & Herb Pasta Bake Sauce 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Free From Free From by Tomato & Herb Pasta Bake Sauce 500g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidicHerbaceousGarlicky
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep