Is ASDA Slow Cooked 2 Ham Hocks with Caramelised Apple Sauce 618g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- unsalted butter
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Ham Hocks with added Water (81%) [Pork Shank (88%), Water, Salt, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Caramelised Apple Sauce Sachet (19%) [Bramley Apples, Water, Demerara Sugar [Sugar, Cane Molasses], Sugar, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Brown Sugar [Sugar, Cane Molasses], Cornflour, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Salt, Cinnamon, Black Pepper]
Check ASDA Slow Cooked 2 Ham Hocks with Caramelised Apple Sauce 618g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Slow Cooked 2 Ham Hocks with Caramelised Apple Sauce 618g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Meat · Piece


