Is ASDA Slow Cooked Sweet BBQ Pulled Pork 500g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork shoulder

pork shoulder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Shoulder (73%), Honey Barbecue Sauce Sachet (23%) [Sugar, Honey, Spirit Vinegar, Water, Tomato Purée, Molasses, Cornflour, Smoked Water, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Smoked Salt, Black Pepper, Colour (Paprika Extract)], Sugar, Cornflour, Onion Powder, Spices, Tomato Powder, Sea Salt, Garlic Powder, Red Bell Peppers, Paprika Extract

Check ASDA Slow Cooked Sweet BBQ Pulled Pork 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Slow Cooked Sweet BBQ Pulled Pork 500g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetSmoky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchSide Dish