Is ASDA Slow Cooked Sweet & Spicy Pulled Beef Brisket Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef brisket
- dextrose
beef brisket
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Beef Brisket (64%), Barbecue Sauce Sachet (25%) [Water, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Onion Purée, Spirit Vinegar, Cane Molasses, Dextrose, Cornflour, Red Jalapeño Peppers, Spices, Rapeseed Oil, Chilli Purée, Lime Juice from Concentrate, Garlic Purée, Salt, Oregano, Acetic Acid], Water, Dried Glucose Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Spices, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Cane Molasses, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Oregano, Smoked Paprika, Paprika Extract, Lime Oil
Check ASDA Slow Cooked Sweet & Spicy Pulled Beef Brisket against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Slow Cooked Sweet & Spicy Pulled Beef Brisket in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Johnsonville Brats Smoked Beef Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 12 Oz
Doritos Spicy Sweet Chili Flavored
Vlasic: Bread & Butter Chips Mildly Sweet & Spicy Pickles, 24 Fl oz
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, SWEET & SPICY, SWEET & SPICY
Where to buy
ASDA Slow Cooked Sweet & Spicy Pulled Beef Brisket is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Pouch


