Is ASDA Slow Cooked Sweet & Spicy Pulled Beef Brisket Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef brisket
- dextrose
beef brisket
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Beef Brisket (64%), Barbecue Sauce Sachet (25%) [Water, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Onion Purée, Spirit Vinegar, Cane Molasses, Dextrose, Cornflour, Red Jalapeño Peppers, Spices, Rapeseed Oil, Chilli Purée, Lime Juice from Concentrate, Garlic Purée, Salt, Oregano, Acetic Acid], Water, Dried Glucose Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Spices, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Cane Molasses, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Oregano, Smoked Paprika, Paprika Extract, Lime Oil
Check ASDA Slow Cooked Sweet & Spicy Pulled Beef Brisket against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Slow Cooked Sweet & Spicy Pulled Beef Brisket in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Johnsonville Brats Smoked Beef Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 12 Oz
Doritos Spicy Sweet Chili Flavored
Vlasic: Bread & Butter Chips Mildly Sweet & Spicy Pickles, 24 Fl oz
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, SWEET & SPICY, SWEET & SPICY
Where to buy
ASDA Slow Cooked Sweet & Spicy Pulled Beef Brisket is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Pouch


