Is ASDA Smart Price Fruit Fromage Frais Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Ingredients
Fromage Frais (Milk), Water, Sugar, Strawberry Purée (5%), Cream (Milk), Cornflour, Modified Tapioca Starch, Colour (Anthocyanins), Flavouring, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Thickener (Xanthan Gum) Fromage Frais (Milk), Water, Sugar, Apricot Purée (5%), Cream (Milk), Cornflour, Modified Tapioca Starch, Flavouring, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Citrates, Citric Acid), Thicker (Xanthan Guam), Colour (Paprika Extract) Fromage Frais (Milk), Water, Sugar, Raspberry Purée (5%), Cream (Milk), Cornflour, Modified Tapioca Starch, Colour (Anthocyanins), Flavouring, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates)
Check ASDA Smart Price Fruit Fromage Frais against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Smart Price Fruit Fromage Frais in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
ASDA Smart Price Fruit Fromage Frais is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


